Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LOVWRSHP

How true is the following statement - My ultimate responsibility as a person of faith is to love and worship God.
  1) Absolutely false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 2 .4% .4% -5.87
Somewhat false 10 1.9% 2.3% -3.7
I'm not sure 3 .6% 2.9% -2.62
Somewhat true 57 11.1% 14% -1.53
Mostly true 127 24.7% 38.6% -.45
Absolutely true 316 61.4% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 1.9%
9
2.6%
1
1.9%
10
I'm not sure 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 11.1%
53
10.5%
4
11.1%
57
Mostly true 24.4%
116
28.9%
11
24.7%
127
Absolutely true 61.6%
293
57.9%
22
61.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.2%
55
12.5%
1
11.1%
57
Mostly true 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
24.5%
121
37.5%
3
24.7%
127
Absolutely true 62.5%
5
80.0%
4
61.3%
302
50.0%
4
61.3%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
6.6%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 12.5%
2
11.5%
47
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
55
Mostly true 25.0%
4
25.9%
106
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
24.8%
124
Absolutely true 62.5%
10
61.0%
250
57.4%
35
87.5%
7
80.0%
4
61.2%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.7%
4
14.3%
1
2.0%
10
I'm not sure 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 15.0%
6
10.8%
14
12.7%
22
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
11.0%
55
Mostly true 15.0%
6
26.9%
35
23.1%
40
27.3%
41
28.6%
2
24.8%
124
Absolutely true 65.0%
26
61.5%
80
61.8%
107
60.0%
90
42.9%
3
61.2%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
2.0%
10
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
11.8%
53
11.2%
55
Mostly true 9.1%
1
30.0%
9
25.3%
114
25.3%
124
Absolutely true 90.9%
10
63.3%
19
59.6%
268
60.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
450

491

Bookmark and Share