Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HELPOTHS

How true is the following statement - My ultimate responsibility as a person of faith is to devote my life to helping other people.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 1 .2% .2% -5.56
Mostly false 3 .6% .8% -4.46
Somewhat false 5 1% 1.7% -3.36
I'm not sure 7 1.4% 3.1% -2.25
Somewhat true 105 20.4% 23.5% -1.15
Mostly true 222 43.1% 66.6% -.05
Absolutely true 172 33.4% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 0.8%
4
2.6%
1
1.0%
5
I'm not sure 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Somewhat true 20.4%
97
21.1%
8
20.4%
105
Mostly true 42.9%
204
47.4%
18
43.2%
222
Absolutely true 33.6%
160
28.9%
11
33.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
I'm not sure 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
20.5%
101
25.0%
2
20.4%
105
Mostly true 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
43.4%
214
62.5%
5
43.2%
222
Absolutely true 37.5%
3
80.0%
4
33.1%
163
12.5%
1
33.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 6.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
I'm not sure 6.3%
1
1.2%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Somewhat true 25.0%
4
20.0%
82
26.2%
16
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.6%
103
Mostly true 31.3%
5
43.7%
179
42.6%
26
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
43.2%
216
Absolutely true 31.3%
5
33.9%
139
26.2%
16
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
33.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
I'm not sure 2.5%
1
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Somewhat true 20.0%
8
22.3%
29
22.0%
38
16.0%
24
57.1%
4
20.6%
103
Mostly true 37.5%
15
43.8%
57
41.0%
71
48.0%
72
14.3%
1
43.2%
216
Absolutely true 40.0%
16
28.5%
37
34.7%
60
34.0%
51
28.6%
2
33.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
3.3%
1
1.1%
5
1.4%
7
Somewhat true 9.1%
1
20.0%
6
21.1%
95
20.8%
102
Mostly true 27.3%
3
40.0%
12
44.2%
199
43.6%
214
Absolutely true 54.5%
6
36.7%
11
31.8%
143
32.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
450

491

Bookmark and Share