Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOPAIN

How true is the following statement - The purpose of the Church should be to help reduce pain and suffering in the world.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 12 2.3% 2.3% -3.59
Mostly false 8 1.6% 3.9% -2.77
Somewhat false 22 4.3% 8.2% -1.95
I'm not sure 10 1.9% 10.1% -1.13
Somewhat true 222 43.2% 53.3% -.31
Mostly true 163 31.7% 85% .52
Absolutely true 77 15% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Mostly false 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Somewhat false 4.6%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
22
I'm not sure 1.9%
9
2.6%
1
1.9%
10
Somewhat true 43.4%
206
39.5%
15
43.1%
221
Mostly true 31.4%
149
36.8%
14
31.8%
163
Absolutely true 14.5%
69
21.1%
8
15.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Somewhat false 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
25.0%
2
4.3%
22
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
43.5%
214
62.5%
5
43.3%
222
Mostly true 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
32.3%
159
0.0%
0
31.6%
162
Absolutely true 62.5%
5
0.0%
0
14.4%
71
12.5%
1
15.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Mostly false 6.3%
1
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
4.6%
19
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
9
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Somewhat true 43.8%
7
43.5%
178
39.3%
24
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
42.7%
213
Mostly true 25.0%
4
32.0%
131
34.4%
21
37.5%
3
40.0%
2
32.3%
161
Absolutely true 25.0%
4
13.0%
53
23.0%
14
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
15.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 10.0%
4
2.3%
3
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Mostly false 2.5%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Somewhat false 5.0%
2
5.4%
7
2.9%
5
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
I'm not sure 2.5%
1
2.3%
3
2.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Somewhat true 35.0%
14
45.4%
59
44.2%
76
41.3%
62
28.6%
2
42.7%
213
Mostly true 25.0%
10
28.5%
37
35.5%
61
32.7%
49
57.1%
4
32.3%
161
Absolutely true 20.0%
8
15.4%
20
11.6%
20
17.3%
26
14.3%
1
15.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 9.1%
1
10.0%
3
1.3%
6
2.0%
10
Mostly false 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.6%
7
1.6%
8
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
3.8%
17
4.1%
20
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.0%
9
2.0%
10
Somewhat true 18.2%
2
36.7%
11
44.1%
198
43.1%
211
Mostly true 36.4%
4
23.3%
7
32.7%
147
32.2%
158
Absolutely true 36.4%
4
13.3%
4
14.5%
65
14.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share