Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STRNFTH

How true is the following statement - The purpose of the church should be to strengthen faith in God.
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat false 1 .2% .2% -4.53
I'm not sure 2 .4% .6% -3.17
Somewhat true 70 13.6% 14.2% -1.81
Mostly true 194 37.7% 51.9% -.45
Absolutely true 247 48.1% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 13.1%
62
18.4%
7
13.5%
69
Mostly true 37.9%
180
36.8%
14
37.8%
194
Absolutely true 48.4%
230
44.7%
17
48.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
13.2%
65
25.0%
2
13.6%
70
Mostly true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
38.6%
190
25.0%
2
37.6%
193
Absolutely true 75.0%
6
60.0%
3
47.6%
234
50.0%
4
48.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 12.5%
2
12.7%
52
23.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
68
Mostly true 43.8%
7
38.1%
156
37.7%
23
12.5%
1
60.0%
3
38.1%
190
Absolutely true 43.8%
7
48.7%
199
37.7%
23
87.5%
7
40.0%
2
47.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 22.5%
9
10.1%
13
16.2%
28
11.3%
17
14.3%
1
13.6%
68
Mostly true 30.0%
12
44.2%
57
34.7%
60
38.0%
57
57.1%
4
38.1%
190
Absolutely true 47.5%
19
45.0%
58
48.6%
84
50.0%
75
28.6%
2
47.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
14.7%
66
13.9%
68
Mostly true 9.1%
1
43.3%
13
39.0%
175
38.6%
189
Absolutely true 90.9%
10
50.0%
15
45.7%
205
46.9%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share