Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FEELGOOD

How true is the following statement - My faith helps me feel good about myself.
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly false 3 .6% .6% -4.5
Somewhat false 5 1% 1.6% -3.38
I'm not sure 10 2% 3.5% -2.25
Somewhat true 111 21.7% 25.2% -1.13
Mostly true 222 43.4% 68.6% -.01
Absolutely true 161 31.4% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly false 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
I'm not sure 1.5%
7
7.9%
3
2.0%
10
Somewhat true 21.1%
100
28.9%
11
21.7%
111
Mostly true 44.4%
210
31.6%
12
43.4%
222
Absolutely true 31.5%
149
31.6%
12
31.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
12.5%
1
1.0%
5
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Somewhat true 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.8%
107
37.5%
3
21.7%
111
Mostly true 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
44.2%
217
25.0%
2
43.2%
221
Absolutely true 85.7%
6
40.0%
2
30.8%
151
25.0%
2
31.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
I'm not sure 6.3%
1
1.7%
7
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Somewhat true 43.8%
7
21.0%
86
25.0%
15
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.9%
109
Mostly true 31.3%
5
43.8%
179
38.3%
23
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
42.8%
213
Absolutely true 18.8%
3
31.8%
130
31.7%
19
62.5%
5
20.0%
1
31.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Mostly false 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 2.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
I'm not sure 2.5%
1
3.1%
4
1.2%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Somewhat true 32.5%
13
24.0%
31
19.7%
34
20.0%
30
16.7%
1
21.9%
109
Mostly true 22.5%
9
37.2%
48
48.6%
84
46.0%
69
50.0%
3
42.8%
213
Absolutely true 37.5%
15
34.9%
45
30.1%
52
29.3%
44
33.3%
2
31.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
6

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.9%
4
1.0%
5
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
2.0%
10
Somewhat true 9.1%
1
6.7%
2
23.2%
104
21.9%
107
Mostly true 9.1%
1
36.7%
11
44.0%
197
42.7%
209
Absolutely true 81.8%
9
53.3%
16
29.0%
130
31.7%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share