Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FOCUSOTH

How true is the following statement - My faith causes me to pay less attention to myself.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 21 4.1% 4.1% -2.44
Mostly false 35 6.8% 10.9% -1.81
Somewhat false 58 11.3% 22.2% -1.17
I'm not sure 31 6% 28.2% -.54
Somewhat true 170 33.1% 61.3% .1
Mostly true 143 27.8% 89.1% .74
Absolutely true 56 10.9% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 4.0%
19
5.3%
2
4.1%
21
Mostly false 6.7%
32
5.3%
2
6.6%
34
Somewhat false 11.6%
55
7.9%
3
11.3%
58
I'm not sure 6.1%
29
5.3%
2
6.0%
31
Somewhat true 30.9%
147
60.5%
23
33.1%
170
Mostly true 29.3%
139
10.5%
4
27.9%
143
Absolutely true 11.4%
54
5.3%
2
10.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
12.5%
1
4.1%
21
Mostly false 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
6.5%
32
12.5%
1
6.8%
35
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
57
12.5%
1
11.3%
58
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
31
0.0%
0
6.0%
31
Somewhat true 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
33.1%
163
25.0%
2
33.1%
170
Mostly true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
27.8%
137
37.5%
3
27.7%
142
Absolutely true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
10.8%
53
0.0%
0
10.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 6.3%
1
3.7%
15
4.9%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
Mostly false 18.8%
3
6.6%
27
6.6%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
35
Somewhat false 12.5%
2
10.5%
43
16.4%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.2%
56
I'm not sure 6.3%
1
5.9%
24
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
Somewhat true 56.3%
9
32.5%
133
34.4%
21
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
33.1%
165
Mostly true 0.0%
0
28.9%
118
19.7%
12
50.0%
4
60.0%
3
27.5%
137
Absolutely true 0.0%
0
12.0%
49
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
4.0%
7
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
Mostly false 17.5%
7
2.3%
3
6.4%
11
8.7%
13
14.3%
1
7.0%
35
Somewhat false 10.0%
4
12.3%
16
9.2%
16
12.8%
19
14.3%
1
11.2%
56
I'm not sure 5.0%
2
7.7%
10
4.0%
7
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
Somewhat true 35.0%
14
30.8%
40
39.3%
68
28.2%
42
14.3%
1
33.1%
165
Mostly true 15.0%
6
30.8%
40
27.7%
48
27.5%
41
28.6%
2
27.5%
137
Absolutely true 17.5%
7
13.1%
17
9.2%
16
9.4%
14
28.6%
2
11.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 9.1%
1
6.7%
2
4.0%
18
4.3%
21
Mostly false 9.1%
1
3.3%
1
7.1%
32
6.9%
34
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
11.6%
52
11.2%
55
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
5.8%
26
5.9%
29
Somewhat true 27.3%
3
20.0%
6
34.1%
153
33.1%
162
Mostly true 27.3%
3
36.7%
11
26.9%
121
27.6%
135
Absolutely true 27.3%
3
13.3%
4
10.5%
47
11.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share