Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPSAFE

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Providing members a comforting refuge from all the pain and suffering in the world.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 50 9.7% 9.7% -1.92
Small emphasis 120 23.3% 33.1% -.87
Some emphasis 231 44.9% 78% .19
Strong emphasis 98 19.1% 97.1% 1.24
Very strong emphasis 15 2.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 9.3%
44
15.8%
6
9.7%
50
Small emphasis 23.4%
111
21.1%
8
23.2%
119
Some emphasis 45.3%
215
42.1%
16
45.0%
231
Strong emphasis 19.4%
92
15.8%
6
19.1%
98
Very strong emphasis 2.7%
13
5.3%
2
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.0%
49
0.0%
0
9.8%
50
Small emphasis 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
23.3%
114
25.0%
2
23.5%
120
Some emphasis 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
223
75.0%
6
45.2%
231
Strong emphasis 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
18.8%
92
0.0%
0
18.6%
95
Very strong emphasis 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 25.0%
4
9.6%
39
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.0%
50
Small emphasis 25.0%
4
23.8%
97
21.3%
13
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
24.1%
120
Some emphasis 43.8%
7
44.5%
181
45.9%
28
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
44.4%
221
Strong emphasis 6.3%
1
19.2%
78
21.3%
13
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.7%
93
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
2.9%
12
1.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 9.8%
4
7.0%
9
8.1%
14
12.7%
19
57.1%
4
10.0%
50
Small emphasis 26.8%
11
30.5%
39
19.8%
34
24.0%
36
0.0%
0
24.1%
120
Some emphasis 43.9%
18
39.8%
51
51.2%
88
42.0%
63
14.3%
1
44.4%
221
Strong emphasis 17.1%
7
19.5%
25
18.6%
32
18.7%
28
14.3%
1
18.7%
93
Very strong emphasis 2.4%
1
3.1%
4
2.3%
4
2.7%
4
14.3%
1
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
128
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
10.3%
46
10.0%
49
Small emphasis 18.2%
2
41.9%
13
23.0%
103
24.1%
118
Some emphasis 45.5%
5
29.0%
9
45.9%
205
44.8%
219
Strong emphasis 36.4%
4
19.4%
6
17.7%
79
18.2%
89
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share