Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YESGOD

How true is the following statement - I am certain that God exists.
  1) Absolutely false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 1 .2% .2% -11.16
I'm not sure 3 .6% .8% -5.4
Somewhat true 7 1.4% 2.1% -3.49
Mostly true 65 12.7% 14.8% -1.57
Absolutely true 436 85.2% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 1.3%
6
2.6%
1
1.4%
7
Mostly true 13.3%
63
5.3%
2
12.7%
65
Absolutely true 84.6%
400
92.1%
35
85.1%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Mostly true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
65
0.0%
0
12.7%
65
Absolutely true 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
84.5%
414
100.0%
8
85.1%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Mostly true 12.5%
2
12.2%
50
18.3%
11
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
13.1%
65
Absolutely true 87.5%
14
85.8%
351
76.7%
46
87.5%
7
80.0%
4
84.7%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Mostly true 12.8%
5
10.8%
14
13.4%
23
14.0%
21
28.6%
2
13.1%
65
Absolutely true 87.2%
34
88.5%
115
83.7%
144
82.7%
124
71.4%
5
84.7%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.4%
7
Mostly true 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
13.8%
62
13.1%
64
Absolutely true 100.0%
11
93.3%
28
83.7%
375
84.7%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share