Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFTERLIF

How true is the following statement - I believe in life after death.
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly false 3 .6% .6% -6.03
Somewhat false 1 .2% .8% -4.74
I'm not sure 15 2.9% 3.7% -3.44
Somewhat true 15 2.9% 6.6% -2.15
Mostly true 77 15% 21.7% -.86
Absolutely true 401 78.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly false 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 2.3%
11
7.9%
3
2.7%
14
Somewhat true 3.0%
14
2.6%
1
2.9%
15
Mostly true 14.6%
69
21.1%
8
15.1%
77
Absolutely true 79.3%
375
68.4%
26
78.5%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
12.5%
1
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
2.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
Mostly true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
76
12.5%
1
15.1%
77
Absolutely true 87.5%
7
80.0%
4
78.2%
383
75.0%
6
78.3%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
2.5%
10
6.6%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Somewhat true 6.3%
1
3.2%
13
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Mostly true 12.5%
2
14.7%
60
19.7%
12
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
15.3%
76
Absolutely true 81.3%
13
79.2%
323
68.9%
42
75.0%
6
80.0%
4
77.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 7.5%
3
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
4.0%
6
14.3%
1
3.0%
15
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
4.1%
7
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Mostly true 17.5%
7
10.0%
13
12.8%
22
21.5%
32
28.6%
2
15.3%
76
Absolutely true 72.5%
29
83.1%
108
80.8%
139
72.5%
108
57.1%
4
77.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
3.1%
15
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
15
3.1%
15
Mostly true 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
16.3%
73
15.3%
75
Absolutely true 100.0%
11
93.3%
28
76.1%
341
77.7%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share