Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BIBGODSV

How true is the following statement - The Bible is about how God saves those who believe.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 16 3.1% 3.1% -2.67
Mostly false 31 6% 9.1% -2.06
Somewhat false 38 7.4% 16.5% -1.45
I'm not sure 11 2.1% 18.6% -.84
Somewhat true 142 27.6% 46.2% -.22
Mostly true 121 23.5% 69.7% .39
Absolutely true 156 30.3% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 2.7%
13
7.9%
3
3.1%
16
Mostly false 5.3%
25
13.2%
5
5.8%
30
Somewhat false 7.8%
37
2.6%
1
7.4%
38
I'm not sure 1.9%
9
5.3%
2
2.1%
11
Somewhat true 27.1%
129
34.2%
13
27.6%
142
Mostly true 24.2%
115
15.8%
6
23.5%
121
Absolutely true 31.1%
148
21.1%
8
30.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
Mostly false 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.7%
28
25.0%
2
6.0%
31
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
38
0.0%
0
7.4%
38
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.2%
139
12.5%
1
27.6%
142
Mostly true 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
23.3%
115
37.5%
3
23.5%
121
Absolutely true 75.0%
6
20.0%
1
29.8%
147
25.0%
2
30.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 12.5%
2
2.7%
11
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.2%
16
Mostly false 12.5%
2
4.9%
20
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Somewhat false 6.3%
1
7.1%
29
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
37
I'm not sure 6.3%
1
1.2%
5
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Somewhat true 31.3%
5
27.3%
112
26.2%
16
62.5%
5
20.0%
1
27.8%
139
Mostly true 12.5%
2
25.1%
103
14.8%
9
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
23.4%
117
Absolutely true 18.8%
3
31.7%
130
23.0%
14
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
30.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 5.0%
2
2.3%
3
3.5%
6
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Mostly false 10.0%
4
5.4%
7
5.8%
10
4.7%
7
28.6%
2
6.0%
30
Somewhat false 10.0%
4
5.4%
7
5.8%
10
10.0%
15
14.3%
1
7.4%
37
I'm not sure 5.0%
2
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Somewhat true 17.5%
7
26.2%
34
31.2%
54
28.7%
43
14.3%
1
27.8%
139
Mostly true 17.5%
7
28.5%
37
20.8%
36
24.0%
36
14.3%
1
23.4%
117
Absolutely true 35.0%
14
28.5%
37
32.9%
57
26.7%
40
28.6%
2
30.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
3.3%
16
Mostly false 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
6.4%
29
6.1%
30
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
8.0%
36
7.5%
37
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
2.2%
11
Somewhat true 9.1%
1
23.3%
7
28.7%
129
27.9%
137
Mostly true 9.1%
1
20.0%
6
24.0%
108
23.4%
115
Absolutely true 81.8%
9
50.0%
15
26.9%
121
29.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
450

491

Bookmark and Share