Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NEWORLD

How true is the following statement - The Bible is about the kind of world God wants us to create.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 24 4.7% 4.7% -2.61
Mostly false 25 4.9% 9.6% -1.97
Somewhat false 38 7.4% 17% -1.34
I'm not sure 16 3.1% 20.1% -.7
Somewhat true 182 35.5% 55.6% -.07
Mostly true 138 26.9% 82.5% .57
Absolutely true 90 17.5% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 4.6%
22
5.3%
2
4.7%
24
Mostly false 5.1%
24
2.6%
1
4.9%
25
Somewhat false 7.8%
37
2.6%
1
7.4%
38
I'm not sure 2.5%
12
10.5%
4
3.1%
16
Somewhat true 35.9%
170
28.9%
11
35.4%
181
Mostly true 27.0%
128
26.3%
10
27.0%
138
Absolutely true 17.1%
81
23.7%
9
17.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
12.5%
1
4.7%
24
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
23
25.0%
2
4.9%
25
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
38
0.0%
0
7.4%
38
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
35.8%
176
25.0%
2
35.4%
181
Mostly true 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
26.9%
132
25.0%
2
27.0%
138
Absolutely true 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
17.3%
85
12.5%
1
17.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 6.3%
1
5.4%
22
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
Mostly false 6.3%
1
4.9%
20
5.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
Somewhat false 6.3%
1
7.6%
31
5.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
36
I'm not sure 12.5%
2
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Somewhat true 37.5%
6
36.4%
149
28.3%
17
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
35.1%
175
Mostly true 12.5%
2
25.7%
105
38.3%
23
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
26.9%
134
Absolutely true 18.8%
3
16.6%
68
21.7%
13
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
17.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 10.0%
4
3.8%
5
5.8%
10
2.7%
4
14.3%
1
4.8%
24
Mostly false 2.5%
1
8.5%
11
1.8%
3
6.0%
9
14.3%
1
5.0%
25
Somewhat false 10.0%
4
5.4%
7
6.4%
11
8.7%
13
14.3%
1
7.2%
36
I'm not sure 5.0%
2
5.4%
7
1.8%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Somewhat true 30.0%
12
33.8%
44
34.5%
59
38.7%
58
28.6%
2
35.1%
175
Mostly true 12.5%
5
26.2%
34
32.2%
55
25.3%
38
28.6%
2
26.9%
134
Absolutely true 30.0%
12
16.9%
22
17.5%
30
16.0%
24
0.0%
0
17.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
171
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 9.1%
1
6.9%
2
4.2%
19
4.5%
22
Mostly false 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
4.5%
20
4.9%
24
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
7.3%
33
7.4%
36
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
14
3.1%
15
Somewhat true 18.2%
2
20.7%
6
37.2%
167
35.8%
175
Mostly true 27.3%
3
24.1%
7
27.4%
123
27.2%
133
Absolutely true 36.4%
4
24.1%
7
16.3%
73
17.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
449

489

Bookmark and Share