Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRAYHELP

How true is the following statement - I often pray for God's help when I have problems.
  1) Absolutely false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 1 .2% .2% -6.2
Somewhat false 6 1.2% 1.4% -3.86
I'm not sure 4 .8% 2.1% -2.7
Somewhat true 70 13.6% 15.8% -1.53
Mostly true 173 33.7% 49.5% -.36
Absolutely true 259 50.5% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 1.1%
5
2.6%
1
1.2%
6
I'm not sure 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 13.3%
63
18.4%
7
13.7%
70
Mostly true 34.8%
165
21.1%
8
33.8%
173
Absolutely true 50.0%
237
57.9%
22
50.6%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
67
25.0%
2
13.5%
69
Mostly true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
34.2%
168
37.5%
3
33.8%
173
Absolutely true 87.5%
7
60.0%
3
50.1%
246
37.5%
3
50.6%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 12.5%
2
13.2%
54
18.6%
11
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
13.9%
69
Mostly true 25.0%
4
33.2%
136
39.0%
23
12.5%
1
80.0%
4
33.7%
168
Absolutely true 62.5%
10
52.0%
213
37.3%
22
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
50.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
I'm not sure 2.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 15.0%
6
15.4%
20
11.7%
20
14.0%
21
28.6%
2
13.9%
69
Mostly true 30.0%
12
28.5%
37
32.7%
56
40.0%
60
42.9%
3
33.7%
168
Absolutely true 50.0%
20
55.4%
72
54.4%
93
42.0%
63
28.6%
2
50.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
171
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
1.2%
6
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
14.7%
66
13.9%
68
Mostly true 18.2%
2
20.0%
6
35.5%
159
34.2%
167
Absolutely true 81.8%
9
73.3%
22
47.3%
212
49.7%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share