Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRAYPEOP

How true is the following statement - I often pray that God will help other people.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 1 .2% .2% -7.46
Mostly false 1 .2% .4% -6.08
I'm not sure 3 .6% 1% -3.34
Somewhat true 39 7.6% 8.6% -1.96
Mostly true 195 38% 46.6% -.59
Absolutely true 274 53.4% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
I'm not sure 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 7.4%
35
10.8%
4
7.6%
39
Mostly true 38.3%
182
35.1%
13
38.1%
195
Absolutely true 53.5%
254
54.1%
20
53.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
37

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
38
0.0%
0
7.4%
38
Mostly true 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
38.5%
189
37.5%
3
38.1%
195
Absolutely true 75.0%
6
60.0%
3
53.0%
260
62.5%
5
53.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
7.6%
31
11.7%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
Mostly true 43.8%
7
37.2%
152
46.7%
28
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.0%
189
Absolutely true 56.3%
9
54.5%
223
40.0%
24
62.5%
5
80.0%
4
53.2%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat true 5.0%
2
9.2%
12
6.4%
11
8.7%
13
14.3%
1
7.8%
39
Mostly true 32.5%
13
33.1%
43
34.9%
60
46.3%
69
57.1%
4
38.0%
189
Absolutely true 60.0%
24
56.9%
74
57.0%
98
45.0%
67
28.6%
2
53.2%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
8.5%
38
8.0%
39
Mostly true 18.2%
2
23.3%
7
40.0%
179
38.4%
188
Absolutely true 81.8%
9
73.3%
22
50.7%
227
52.8%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share