Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JCTEACH

How true is the following statement - Jesus to me is a teacher who shows me how to love and serve.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 2 .4% .4% -5.37
Mostly false 2 .4% .8% -4.33
Somewhat false 8 1.6% 2.4% -3.29
Somewhat true 103 20.2% 22.5% -1.2
Mostly true 171 33.5% 56.1% -.16
Absolutely true 224 43.9% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Mostly false 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 1.5%
7
2.6%
1
1.6%
8
Somewhat true 20.6%
97
15.8%
6
20.2%
103
Mostly true 32.7%
154
42.1%
16
33.4%
170
Absolutely true 44.4%
209
39.5%
15
44.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
38

509


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
12.5%
1
1.6%
8
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
100
25.0%
2
20.0%
102
Mostly true 12.5%
1
60.0%
3
33.6%
164
37.5%
3
33.6%
171
Absolutely true 87.5%
7
40.0%
2
43.6%
213
25.0%
2
44.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
488
100.0%
8

509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 6.3%
1
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Somewhat true 25.0%
4
20.4%
83
21.7%
13
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
20.6%
102
Mostly true 25.0%
4
34.7%
141
31.7%
19
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
33.9%
168
Absolutely true 43.8%
7
42.1%
171
46.7%
28
50.0%
4
60.0%
3
43.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
406
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

495


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.3%
4
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Somewhat true 17.5%
7
22.7%
29
19.9%
34
21.5%
32
0.0%
0
20.6%
102
Mostly true 25.0%
10
30.5%
39
36.3%
62
35.6%
53
57.1%
4
33.9%
168
Absolutely true 55.0%
22
46.1%
59
41.5%
71
38.9%
58
42.9%
3
43.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
171
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

495


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.6%
8
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
21.8%
97
20.6%
100
Mostly true 9.1%
1
36.7%
11
35.1%
156
34.6%
168
Absolutely true 90.9%
10
53.3%
16
40.7%
181
42.6%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
445

486

Bookmark and Share