Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JCCARES

How true is the following statement - Jesus to me is a friend who cares for me each day.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 4 .8% .8% -4.18
Mostly false 9 1.8% 2.5% -3.35
Somewhat false 12 2.3% 4.9% -2.51
I'm not sure 13 2.5% 7.4% -1.68
Somewhat true 103 20.1% 27.5% -.85
Mostly true 142 27.7% 55.3% -.01
Absolutely true 229 44.7% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Mostly false 1.5%
7
5.3%
2
1.8%
9
Somewhat false 2.1%
10
5.3%
2
2.3%
12
I'm not sure 2.5%
12
2.6%
1
2.5%
13
Somewhat true 19.7%
93
26.3%
10
20.2%
103
Mostly true 28.1%
133
23.7%
9
27.8%
142
Absolutely true 45.2%
214
36.8%
14
44.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
100
37.5%
3
20.2%
103
Mostly true 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
27.8%
136
37.5%
3
27.8%
142
Absolutely true 87.5%
7
60.0%
3
44.3%
217
25.0%
2
44.8%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Mostly false 6.3%
1
1.2%
5
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Somewhat false 12.5%
2
2.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
8.3%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Somewhat true 18.8%
3
19.1%
78
26.7%
16
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
20.1%
100
Mostly true 18.8%
3
30.4%
124
16.7%
10
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
28.0%
139
Absolutely true 43.8%
7
44.4%
181
41.7%
25
50.0%
4
60.0%
3
44.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.8%
4
Mostly false 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Somewhat false 5.0%
2
0.8%
1
2.3%
4
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
1.2%
2
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Somewhat true 12.5%
5
17.7%
23
22.2%
38
21.5%
32
28.6%
2
20.1%
100
Mostly true 22.5%
9
26.2%
34
28.1%
48
30.9%
46
28.6%
2
28.0%
139
Absolutely true 60.0%
24
49.2%
64
42.7%
73
38.3%
57
28.6%
2
44.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
171
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Mostly false 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.8%
8
1.8%
9
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
2.5%
12
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
2.7%
13
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
21.7%
97
20.3%
99
Mostly true 9.1%
1
23.3%
7
29.3%
131
28.5%
139
Absolutely true 90.9%
10
66.7%
20
40.7%
182
43.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

488

Bookmark and Share