Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SACRIFCE

How true is the following statement - My faith teaches me how to sacrifice for the good of others.
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly false 4 .8% .8% -4.43
Somewhat false 5 1% 1.8% -3.32
I'm not sure 9 1.8% 3.5% -2.22
Somewhat true 111 21.7% 25.2% -1.11
Mostly true 221 43.2% 68.4% 0
Absolutely true 162 31.6% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly false 0.4%
2
5.3%
2
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 0.6%
3
5.3%
2
1.0%
5
I'm not sure 1.5%
7
5.3%
2
1.8%
9
Somewhat true 21.4%
101
23.7%
9
21.5%
110
Mostly true 43.6%
206
39.5%
15
43.2%
221
Absolutely true 32.6%
154
21.1%
8
31.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
12.5%
1
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
109
12.5%
1
21.7%
111
Mostly true 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
42.8%
210
75.0%
6
43.1%
220
Absolutely true 75.0%
6
25.0%
1
31.6%
155
0.0%
0
31.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 6.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
I'm not sure 12.5%
2
1.2%
5
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Somewhat true 18.8%
3
21.4%
87
26.2%
16
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
21.9%
109
Mostly true 37.5%
6
45.0%
183
37.7%
23
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
43.5%
216
Absolutely true 25.0%
4
31.2%
127
27.9%
17
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
31.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Mostly false 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
I'm not sure 5.1%
2
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
14.3%
1
1.8%
9
Somewhat true 17.9%
7
14.8%
19
23.7%
41
26.0%
39
42.9%
3
21.9%
109
Mostly true 38.5%
15
50.8%
65
41.6%
72
42.0%
63
14.3%
1
43.5%
216
Absolutely true 35.9%
14
29.7%
38
32.9%
57
28.7%
43
28.6%
2
31.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
128
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
1.8%
9
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
23.0%
103
21.9%
107
Mostly true 36.4%
4
44.8%
13
44.0%
197
43.9%
214
Absolutely true 63.6%
7
41.4%
12
29.0%
130
30.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
448

488

Bookmark and Share