Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TRUHAPPY

How true is the following statement - My faith teaches me how to find true happiness.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 1 .2% .2% -4.74
Mostly false 4 .8% 1% -3.79
Somewhat false 11 2.1% 3.1% -2.84
I'm not sure 21 4.1% 7.2% -1.89
Somewhat true 102 19.9% 27.1% -.94
Mostly true 181 35.3% 62.4% .01
Absolutely true 193 37.6% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat false 2.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
I'm not sure 4.0%
19
5.3%
2
4.1%
21
Somewhat true 19.6%
93
23.7%
9
19.9%
102
Mostly true 35.4%
168
34.2%
13
35.4%
181
Absolutely true 37.8%
179
36.8%
14
37.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.4%
2
12.5%
1
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
20
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
20.0%
98
25.0%
2
19.9%
102
Mostly true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
36.0%
177
37.5%
3
35.4%
181
Absolutely true 87.5%
7
40.0%
2
37.1%
182
25.0%
2
37.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
I'm not sure 12.5%
2
3.4%
14
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
Somewhat true 25.0%
4
20.5%
84
16.7%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
19.9%
99
Mostly true 25.0%
4
34.2%
140
40.0%
24
50.0%
4
60.0%
3
35.1%
175
Absolutely true 37.5%
6
38.1%
156
33.3%
20
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
37.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.3%
4
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
I'm not sure 12.5%
5
4.6%
6
2.9%
5
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
Somewhat true 15.0%
6
16.2%
21
23.3%
40
20.8%
31
14.3%
1
19.9%
99
Mostly true 20.0%
8
36.9%
48
33.1%
57
38.9%
58
57.1%
4
35.1%
175
Absolutely true 47.5%
19
40.8%
53
37.8%
65
32.2%
48
28.6%
2
37.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
2.2%
11
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
21
4.3%
21
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
20.3%
91
19.8%
97
Mostly true 27.3%
3
26.7%
8
36.6%
164
35.8%
175
Absolutely true 72.7%
8
53.3%
16
34.8%
156
36.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share