Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPMORAL

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Giving members answers to moral questions.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 21 4.1% 4.1% -2.3
Small emphasis 110 21.6% 25.7% -1.15
Some emphasis 248 48.6% 74.3% 0
Strong emphasis 111 21.8% 96.1% 1.15
Very strong emphasis 20 3.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 3.6%
17
10.5%
4
4.1%
21
Small emphasis 21.9%
103
18.4%
7
21.6%
110
Some emphasis 48.8%
230
47.4%
18
48.7%
248
Strong emphasis 22.1%
104
15.8%
6
21.6%
110
Very strong emphasis 3.6%
17
7.9%
3
3.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
38

509


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
0.0%
0
4.1%
21
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
110
0.0%
0
21.7%
110
Some emphasis 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
49.0%
238
50.0%
4
48.7%
247
Strong emphasis 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
20.8%
101
50.0%
4
21.7%
110
Very strong emphasis 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
486
100.0%
8

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 12.5%
2
4.2%
17
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
21
Small emphasis 37.5%
6
20.5%
83
19.7%
12
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
21.7%
107
Some emphasis 31.3%
5
48.0%
194
60.7%
37
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
48.6%
240
Strong emphasis 18.8%
3
23.0%
93
16.4%
10
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
21.9%
108
Very strong emphasis 0.0%
0
4.2%
17
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
404
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 2.4%
1
1.6%
2
5.2%
9
4.1%
6
42.9%
3
4.3%
21
Small emphasis 22.0%
9
19.5%
25
19.2%
33
27.4%
40
0.0%
0
21.7%
107
Some emphasis 41.5%
17
55.5%
71
50.0%
86
43.8%
64
28.6%
2
48.6%
240
Strong emphasis 29.3%
12
20.3%
26
23.3%
40
19.9%
29
14.3%
1
21.9%
108
Very strong emphasis 4.9%
2
3.1%
4
2.3%
4
4.8%
7
14.3%
1
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
128
100.0%
172
100.0%
146
100.0%
7

494


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
21
4.3%
21
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
23.7%
105
21.9%
106
Some emphasis 45.5%
5
58.1%
18
48.5%
215
49.1%
238
Strong emphasis 45.5%
5
38.7%
12
19.6%
87
21.4%
104
Very strong emphasis 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
443

485

Bookmark and Share