Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPMATTER

How true is the following statement - The good Christian should pay attention to spiritual matters.
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly false 1 .2% .2% -5.2
Somewhat false 2 .4% .6% -3.99
I'm not sure 6 1.2% 1.8% -2.78
Somewhat true 81 15.8% 17.5% -1.57
Mostly true 168 32.7% 50.3% -.36
Absolutely true 255 49.7% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I'm not sure 0.8%
4
2.6%
1
1.0%
5
Somewhat true 14.8%
70
28.9%
11
15.8%
81
Mostly true 32.9%
156
31.6%
12
32.8%
168
Absolutely true 50.8%
241
36.8%
14
49.8%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Somewhat true 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
77
25.0%
2
15.6%
80
Mostly true 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.0%
162
62.5%
5
32.8%
168
Absolutely true 87.5%
7
60.0%
3
49.7%
244
12.5%
1
49.8%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I'm not sure 6.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Somewhat true 25.0%
4
14.2%
58
25.0%
15
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
15.9%
79
Mostly true 25.0%
4
35.2%
144
25.0%
15
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
33.3%
166
Absolutely true 43.8%
7
48.7%
199
50.0%
30
62.5%
5
60.0%
3
49.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
I'm not sure 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Somewhat true 15.0%
6
16.3%
21
16.9%
29
14.7%
22
14.3%
1
15.9%
79
Mostly true 25.0%
10
29.5%
38
34.3%
59
38.0%
57
28.6%
2
33.3%
166
Absolutely true 55.0%
22
52.7%
68
48.3%
83
45.3%
68
42.9%
3
49.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
1.2%
6
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
79
16.2%
79
Mostly true 9.1%
1
26.7%
8
34.8%
156
33.7%
165
Absolutely true 90.9%
10
73.3%
22
45.5%
204
48.3%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share