Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POLITICS

How true is the following statement - The good Christian should pay attention to politics.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 1 .2% .2% -4.91
Mostly false 5 1% 1.2% -3.89
Somewhat false 8 1.6% 2.8% -2.87
I'm not sure 12 2.4% 5.1% -1.85
Somewhat true 152 29.9% 35% -.83
Mostly true 202 39.8% 74.8% .19
Absolutely true 128 25.2% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.9%
4
2.6%
1
1.0%
5
Somewhat false 1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
I'm not sure 2.3%
11
2.6%
1
2.4%
12
Somewhat true 29.2%
137
36.8%
14
29.8%
151
Mostly true 40.1%
188
36.8%
14
39.8%
202
Absolutely true 25.6%
120
21.1%
8
25.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
38

507


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Somewhat true 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
29.4%
143
62.5%
5
30.0%
152
Mostly true 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
40.0%
195
37.5%
3
39.6%
201
Absolutely true 50.0%
4
25.0%
1
25.3%
123
0.0%
0
25.2%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
487
100.0%
8

507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.6%
8
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Somewhat true 31.3%
5
28.1%
114
35.6%
21
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
29.1%
144
Mostly true 31.3%
5
41.4%
168
30.5%
18
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
39.7%
196
Absolutely true 31.3%
5
24.9%
101
32.2%
19
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
25.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
406
100.0%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

494


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
14.3%
1
1.0%
5
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
I'm not sure 2.6%
1
1.6%
2
2.3%
4
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Somewhat true 38.5%
15
25.6%
33
29.8%
51
28.4%
42
42.9%
3
29.1%
144
Mostly true 30.8%
12
45.0%
58
39.8%
68
37.8%
56
28.6%
2
39.7%
196
Absolutely true 25.6%
10
24.8%
32
25.7%
44
27.7%
41
14.3%
1
25.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
7

494


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
5
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.6%
7
1.6%
8
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
10.3%
3
1.6%
7
2.3%
11
Somewhat true 9.1%
1
17.2%
5
30.3%
135
29.1%
141
Mostly true 45.5%
5
37.9%
11
40.0%
178
40.0%
194
Absolutely true 36.4%
4
31.0%
9
25.2%
112
25.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
445

485

Bookmark and Share