Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SUCCESS

How true is the following statement - When I am successful at something, I know God is with me.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 22 4.3% 4.3% -2.34
Mostly false 24 4.7% 8.9% -1.72
Somewhat false 66 12.8% 21.8% -1.11
I'm not sure 86 16.7% 38.5% -.49
Somewhat true 137 26.7% 65.2% .13
Mostly true 91 17.7% 82.9% .75
Absolutely true 88 17.1% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 4.2%
20
5.3%
2
4.3%
22
Mostly false 4.6%
22
5.3%
2
4.7%
24
Somewhat false 13.1%
62
10.5%
4
12.9%
66
I'm not sure 16.4%
78
18.4%
7
16.6%
85
Somewhat true 27.6%
131
15.8%
6
26.7%
137
Mostly true 17.7%
84
18.4%
7
17.7%
91
Absolutely true 16.4%
78
26.3%
10
17.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
22
Mostly false 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
4.7%
24
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
64
25.0%
2
12.9%
66
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
16.5%
81
25.0%
2
16.6%
85
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
136
12.5%
1
26.7%
137
Mostly true 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
17.7%
87
25.0%
2
17.7%
91
Absolutely true 75.0%
6
40.0%
2
16.1%
79
12.5%
1
17.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
4.6%
19
3.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
Mostly false 12.5%
2
4.6%
19
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.6%
23
Somewhat false 6.3%
1
13.7%
56
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.6%
63
I'm not sure 37.5%
6
15.2%
62
24.6%
15
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
17.2%
86
Somewhat true 12.5%
2
26.9%
110
24.6%
15
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
26.1%
130
Mostly true 6.3%
1
17.8%
73
16.4%
10
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
17.4%
87
Absolutely true 25.0%
4
17.1%
70
21.3%
13
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
17.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 2.5%
1
2.3%
3
3.5%
6
8.0%
12
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
Mostly false 2.5%
1
5.4%
7
4.7%
8
4.0%
6
14.3%
1
4.6%
23
Somewhat false 10.0%
4
13.8%
18
11.0%
19
14.0%
21
14.3%
1
12.6%
63
I'm not sure 17.5%
7
16.9%
22
15.1%
26
20.7%
31
0.0%
0
17.2%
86
Somewhat true 20.0%
8
26.2%
34
33.1%
57
19.3%
29
28.6%
2
26.1%
130
Mostly true 12.5%
5
15.4%
20
16.3%
28
22.0%
33
14.3%
1
17.4%
87
Absolutely true 35.0%
14
20.0%
26
16.3%
28
12.0%
18
28.6%
2
17.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
22
4.5%
22
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
23
4.7%
23
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
13.4%
60
12.7%
62
I'm not sure 9.1%
1
16.7%
5
17.4%
78
17.1%
84
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
26.7%
8
27.2%
122
26.5%
130
Mostly true 9.1%
1
16.7%
5
17.6%
79
17.3%
85
Absolutely true 81.8%
9
33.3%
10
14.5%
65
17.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share