Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODHERE

How true is the following statement - When a person trusts me enough to share his or her pain with me, I know God is present.
  1) Absolutely false
  2) Mostly false
  3) Somewhat false
  4) I'm not sure
  5) Somewhat true
  6) Mostly true
  7) Absolutely true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely false 4 .8% .8% -4
Mostly false 4 .8% 1.6% -3.15
Somewhat false 19 3.7% 5.3% -2.3
I'm not sure 39 7.6% 12.9% -1.45
Somewhat true 120 23.4% 36.3% -.6
Mostly true 184 35.9% 72.1% .24
Absolutely true 143 27.9% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Mostly false 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 4.0%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
I'm not sure 7.6%
36
7.9%
3
7.6%
39
Somewhat true 24.3%
115
10.5%
4
23.2%
119
Mostly true 35.4%
168
42.1%
16
35.9%
184
Absolutely true 27.0%
128
39.5%
15
27.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
I'm not sure 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
36
12.5%
1
7.4%
38
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
23.4%
115
37.5%
3
23.4%
120
Mostly true 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.7%
180
25.0%
2
35.9%
184
Absolutely true 62.5%
5
60.0%
3
27.1%
133
25.0%
2
27.9%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 6.3%
1
4.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
I'm not sure 6.3%
1
6.8%
28
13.3%
8
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
Somewhat true 18.8%
3
23.7%
97
20.0%
12
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
23.1%
115
Mostly true 18.8%
3
37.4%
153
31.7%
19
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
35.3%
176
Absolutely true 50.0%
8
25.9%
106
33.3%
20
62.5%
5
40.0%
2
28.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 2.5%
1
4.7%
6
4.0%
7
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
I'm not sure 5.0%
2
7.0%
9
5.8%
10
10.7%
16
28.6%
2
7.8%
39
Somewhat true 22.5%
9
20.9%
27
25.4%
44
22.8%
34
14.3%
1
23.1%
115
Mostly true 25.0%
10
32.6%
42
36.4%
63
40.3%
60
14.3%
1
35.3%
176
Absolutely true 45.0%
18
32.6%
42
27.2%
47
21.5%
32
28.6%
2
28.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Absolutely false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Mostly false 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Somewhat false 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
3.3%
15
3.9%
19
I'm not sure 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
7.8%
35
7.6%
37
Somewhat true 0.0%
0
16.7%
5
24.1%
108
23.1%
113
Mostly true 27.3%
3
30.0%
9
36.6%
164
36.0%
176
Absolutely true 72.7%
8
33.3%
10
26.3%
118
27.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share