Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RACE

How do you describe yourself?
  2) Asian or Pacific Islander
  3) Black
  4) Latino or Hispanic
  5) White
  6) Bi-racial or bi-cultural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian or Pacific Islander 1 .2% .2% -9.27
Black 8 1.6% 1.8% -6.15
Latino or Hispanic 5 1% 2.7% -3.02
White 493 95.9% 98.6% .1
Bi-racial or bi-cultural 7 1.4% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Black 1.3%
6
5.3%
2
1.6%
8
Latino or Hispanic 0.6%
3
2.6%
1
0.8%
4
White 96.4%
458
92.1%
35
96.1%
493
Bi-racial or bi-cultural 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.2%
1
Black 100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Latino or Hispanic 0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
493
0.0%
0
95.9%
493
Bi-racial or bi-cultural 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
87.5%
7
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Black 6.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Latino or Hispanic 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
White 93.8%
15
96.1%
394
93.3%
56
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
95.8%
478
Bi-racial or bi-cultural 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Black 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.3%
4
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
1.6%
8
Latino or Hispanic 7.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
White 90.0%
36
95.3%
123
95.4%
165
98.7%
148
85.7%
6
95.8%
478
Bi-racial or bi-cultural 2.5%
1
2.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Black 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.6%
7
1.6%
8
Latino or Hispanic 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
White 100.0%
11
90.0%
27
96.2%
432
95.9%
470
Bi-racial or bi-cultural 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.3%
6
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share