Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AGE

How old are you?
  4) 25-29
  5) 30-39
  6) 40-49
  7) 50-59
  8) 60-69
  9) 70-79
  10) 80 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
25-29 17 3.3% 3.3% -2.06
30-39 128 24.9% 28.2% -1.15
40-49 148 28.7% 56.9% -.24
50-59 154 29.9% 86.8% .67
60-69 63 12.2% 99% 1.58
70-79 4 .8% 99.8% 2.5
80 or older 1 .2% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
25-29 3.2%
15
5.3%
2
3.3%
17
30-39 23.5%
112
42.1%
16
24.9%
128
40-49 28.8%
137
28.9%
11
28.8%
148
50-59 30.9%
147
18.4%
7
30.0%
154
60-69 12.6%
60
5.3%
2
12.1%
62
70-79 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
80 or older 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
25-29 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
17
30-39 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.2%
124
12.5%
1
24.7%
127
40-49 37.5%
3
20.0%
1
28.8%
142
25.0%
2
28.8%
148
50-59 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
29.8%
147
50.0%
4
30.0%
154
60-69 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
12.0%
59
12.5%
1
12.3%
63
70-79 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
80 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
25-29 12.5%
2
3.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
30-39 56.3%
9
23.4%
96
27.9%
17
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
24.8%
124
40-49 6.3%
1
29.8%
122
34.4%
21
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
29.4%
147
50-59 25.0%
4
29.0%
119
32.8%
20
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
29.6%
148
60-69 0.0%
0
13.2%
54
4.9%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
59
70-79 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.8%
4
80 or older 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
25-29 7.5%
3
6.2%
8
2.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
30-39 32.5%
13
40.0%
52
22.5%
39
13.3%
20
0.0%
0
24.8%
124
40-49 15.0%
6
23.1%
30
33.5%
58
33.3%
50
42.9%
3
29.4%
147
50-59 27.5%
11
19.2%
25
27.7%
48
40.0%
60
57.1%
4
29.6%
148
60-69 15.0%
6
10.8%
14
13.3%
23
10.7%
16
0.0%
0
11.8%
59
70-79 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
80 or older 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
25-29 18.2%
2
10.0%
3
2.4%
11
3.3%
16
30-39 9.1%
1
20.0%
6
26.0%
117
25.3%
124
40-49 9.1%
1
16.7%
5
30.9%
139
29.5%
145
50-59 36.4%
4
33.3%
10
29.1%
131
29.5%
145
60-69 27.3%
3
16.7%
5
10.9%
49
11.6%
57
70-79 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
80 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
450

491

Bookmark and Share