Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOWIACT

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The degree to which my faith shapes how I think and act.
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat less now 6 1.2% 1.2% -2.4
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 204 39.6% 40.8% -1.01
Somewhat greater now 227 44.1% 84.9% .37
Much greater now 78 15.1% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat less now 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 39.5%
188
42.1%
16
39.7%
204
Somewhat greater now 44.3%
211
39.5%
15
44.0%
226
Much greater now 14.9%
71
18.4%
7
15.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
40.0%
197
62.5%
5
39.5%
203
Somewhat greater now 25.0%
2
80.0%
4
44.2%
218
37.5%
3
44.2%
227
Much greater now 75.0%
6
0.0%
0
14.6%
72
0.0%
0
15.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 6.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 31.3%
5
40.7%
167
31.1%
19
75.0%
6
20.0%
1
39.6%
198
Somewhat greater now 37.5%
6
43.7%
179
47.5%
29
25.0%
2
80.0%
4
44.0%
220
Much greater now 25.0%
4
14.6%
60
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 30.0%
12
31.5%
41
43.9%
76
44.7%
67
28.6%
2
39.6%
198
Somewhat greater now 47.5%
19
47.7%
62
42.2%
73
42.0%
63
42.9%
3
44.0%
220
Much greater now 22.5%
9
20.8%
27
12.7%
22
11.3%
17
28.6%
2
15.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 36.4%
4
36.7%
11
40.0%
180
39.7%
195
Somewhat greater now 36.4%
4
40.0%
12
44.7%
201
44.2%
217
Much greater now 27.3%
3
20.0%
6
14.7%
66
15.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
450

491

Bookmark and Share