Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INVOLVED

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The effort I make to get involved in activities that help me grow spiritually.
  1) Much less now
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less now 1 .2% .2% -3.2
Somewhat less now 35 6.8% 7% -1.96
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 208 40.5% 47.5% -.72
Somewhat greater now 204 39.7% 87.2% .52
Much greater now 66 12.8% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less now 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 6.3%
30
13.2%
5
6.8%
35
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 40.8%
194
36.8%
14
40.5%
208
Somewhat greater now 40.0%
190
34.2%
13
39.6%
203
Much greater now 12.6%
60
15.8%
6
12.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
34
0.0%
0
6.8%
35
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
40.4%
199
75.0%
6
40.5%
208
Somewhat greater now 0.0%
0
80.0%
4
40.0%
197
25.0%
2
39.6%
203
Much greater now 62.5%
5
0.0%
0
12.4%
61
0.0%
0
12.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 12.5%
2
7.3%
30
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 25.0%
4
41.2%
169
32.8%
20
62.5%
5
40.0%
2
40.0%
200
Somewhat greater now 25.0%
4
39.3%
161
49.2%
30
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
39.8%
199
Much greater now 37.5%
6
12.2%
50
14.8%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
13.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 2.5%
1
6.2%
8
5.8%
10
10.0%
15
0.0%
0
6.8%
34
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 32.5%
13
36.9%
48
43.9%
76
40.7%
61
28.6%
2
40.0%
200
Somewhat greater now 52.5%
21
40.0%
52
34.7%
60
41.3%
62
57.1%
4
39.8%
199
Much greater now 12.5%
5
16.9%
22
15.6%
27
7.3%
11
14.3%
1
13.2%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
16.7%
5
6.2%
28
6.7%
33
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 36.4%
4
40.0%
12
40.2%
181
40.1%
197
Somewhat greater now 36.4%
4
33.3%
10
40.2%
181
39.7%
195
Much greater now 27.3%
3
10.0%
3
13.1%
59
13.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
450

491

Bookmark and Share