Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TALK2OTH

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The time I spend talking to others about my faith.
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat less now 9 1.7% 1.7% -2.17
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 266 51.7% 53.4% -.79
Somewhat greater now 178 34.6% 88% .6
Much greater now 62 12% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat less now 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 52.7%
251
36.8%
14
51.6%
265
Somewhat greater now 34.0%
162
42.1%
16
34.6%
178
Much greater now 11.3%
54
21.1%
8
12.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
52.3%
258
62.5%
5
51.6%
265
Somewhat greater now 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
34.9%
172
37.5%
3
34.6%
178
Much greater now 75.0%
6
20.0%
1
11.2%
55
0.0%
0
12.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 6.3%
1
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 18.8%
3
51.5%
211
57.4%
35
75.0%
6
60.0%
3
51.6%
258
Somewhat greater now 43.8%
7
36.1%
148
23.0%
14
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
34.6%
173
Much greater now 31.3%
5
10.5%
43
19.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 37.5%
15
49.2%
64
53.8%
93
57.3%
86
0.0%
0
51.6%
258
Somewhat greater now 47.5%
19
30.8%
40
32.9%
57
34.7%
52
71.4%
5
34.6%
173
Much greater now 15.0%
6
17.7%
23
11.6%
20
6.0%
9
28.6%
2
12.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Somewhat less now 9.1%
1
6.7%
2
1.1%
5
1.6%
8
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 36.4%
4
56.7%
17
52.0%
234
51.9%
255
Somewhat greater now 18.2%
2
26.7%
8
35.3%
159
34.4%
169
Much greater now 36.4%
4
10.0%
3
11.6%
52
12.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
450

491

Bookmark and Share