Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPPRPS

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Helping members find meaning and purpose in their lives.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 4 .8% .8% -3.34
Small emphasis 22 4.3% 5.1% -2.09
Some emphasis 186 36.2% 41.2% -.84
Strong emphasis 229 44.6% 85.8% .41
Very strong emphasis 73 14.2% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Small emphasis 3.8%
18
10.5%
4
4.3%
22
Some emphasis 35.4%
168
44.7%
17
36.1%
185
Strong emphasis 46.3%
220
23.7%
9
44.6%
229
Very strong emphasis 13.7%
65
21.1%
8
14.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
22
Some emphasis 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
35.9%
176
50.0%
4
36.2%
185
Strong emphasis 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
45.7%
224
37.5%
3
44.6%
228
Very strong emphasis 50.0%
4
60.0%
3
13.1%
64
12.5%
1
14.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Small emphasis 6.3%
1
4.4%
18
1.6%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
Some emphasis 50.0%
8
34.6%
141
47.5%
29
11.1%
1
60.0%
3
36.5%
182
Strong emphasis 25.0%
4
45.9%
187
39.3%
24
44.4%
4
40.0%
2
44.4%
221
Very strong emphasis 18.8%
3
14.0%
57
11.5%
7
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Small emphasis 7.3%
3
4.7%
6
4.7%
8
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
Some emphasis 48.8%
20
40.3%
52
35.5%
61
32.2%
48
14.3%
1
36.5%
182
Strong emphasis 31.7%
13
40.3%
52
44.8%
77
50.3%
75
57.1%
4
44.4%
221
Very strong emphasis 12.2%
5
14.0%
18
14.0%
24
13.4%
20
28.6%
2
13.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
Small emphasis 9.1%
1
3.2%
1
4.3%
19
4.3%
21
Some emphasis 54.5%
6
38.7%
12
36.5%
163
37.0%
181
Strong emphasis 27.3%
3
41.9%
13
45.2%
202
44.6%
218
Very strong emphasis 9.1%
1
16.1%
5
13.2%
59
13.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
447

489

Bookmark and Share