Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WORKPEAC

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The amount of time I spend working for peace and social justice.
  1) Much less now
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less now 12 2.3% 2.3% -2.95
Somewhat less now 75 14.6% 16.9% -1.46
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 346 67.2% 84.1% .02
Somewhat greater now 73 14.2% 98.3% 1.51
Much greater now 9 1.7% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less now 2.3%
11
2.6%
1
2.3%
12
Somewhat less now 14.3%
68
18.4%
7
14.6%
75
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 68.1%
324
55.3%
21
67.1%
345
Somewhat greater now 13.7%
65
21.1%
8
14.2%
73
Much greater now 1.7%
8
2.6%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
38

514


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Much less now 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
72
37.5%
3
14.6%
75
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
68.2%
336
62.5%
5
67.3%
346
Somewhat greater now 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.0%
69
0.0%
0
14.0%
72
Much greater now 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
493
100.0%
8

514


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Much less now 12.5%
2
2.0%
8
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
Somewhat less now 18.8%
3
14.1%
58
16.4%
10
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
14.6%
73
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 56.3%
9
69.0%
283
55.7%
34
75.0%
6
60.0%
3
67.0%
335
Somewhat greater now 6.3%
1
13.7%
56
19.7%
12
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.2%
71
Much greater now 6.3%
1
1.2%
5
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
410
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Much less now 12.5%
5
0.8%
1
1.7%
3
1.3%
2
14.3%
1
2.4%
12
Somewhat less now 10.0%
4
13.1%
17
15.0%
26
17.3%
26
0.0%
0
14.6%
73
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 67.5%
27
70.8%
92
64.7%
112
66.0%
99
71.4%
5
67.0%
335
Somewhat greater now 10.0%
4
13.1%
17
16.8%
29
14.0%
21
0.0%
0
14.2%
71
Much greater now 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
1.3%
2
14.3%
1
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
2.0%
9
2.4%
12
Somewhat less now 9.1%
1
23.3%
7
14.2%
64
14.7%
72
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 81.8%
9
56.7%
17
66.9%
301
66.6%
327
Somewhat greater now 9.1%
1
10.0%
3
14.9%
67
14.5%
71
Much greater now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
450

491

Bookmark and Share