Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DIFFOTHS

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The degree to which I accept people who believe differently than I do.
  1) Much less now
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less now 1 .2% .2% -3.75
Somewhat less now 9 1.8% 1.9% -2.29
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 249 48.4% 50.4% -.82
Somewhat greater now 211 41.1% 91.4% .65
Much greater now 44 8.6% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less now 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 1.7%
8
2.6%
1
1.8%
9
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 49.5%
235
34.2%
13
48.3%
248
Somewhat greater now 40.2%
191
52.6%
20
41.1%
211
Much greater now 8.4%
40
10.5%
4
8.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
48.8%
240
75.0%
6
48.5%
249
Somewhat greater now 50.0%
4
60.0%
3
41.3%
203
12.5%
1
41.1%
211
Much greater now 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
39
12.5%
1
8.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 25.0%
4
50.4%
206
39.3%
24
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
47.9%
239
Somewhat greater now 43.8%
7
40.1%
164
45.9%
28
50.0%
4
60.0%
3
41.3%
206
Much greater now 31.3%
5
7.8%
32
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 2.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
1
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 50.0%
20
37.2%
48
54.3%
94
48.0%
72
71.4%
5
47.9%
239
Somewhat greater now 40.0%
16
46.5%
60
38.2%
66
42.0%
63
14.3%
1
41.3%
206
Much greater now 7.5%
3
14.7%
19
6.4%
11
6.7%
10
14.3%
1
8.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.8%
8
1.8%
9
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 18.2%
2
46.7%
14
48.8%
219
48.0%
235
Somewhat greater now 63.6%
7
46.7%
14
40.1%
180
41.0%
201
Much greater now 18.2%
2
3.3%
1
9.1%
41
9.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share