Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMEANNG

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The degree to which my life has meaning and purpose
  1) Much less now
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less now 1 .2% .2% -3.56
Somewhat less now 11 2.1% 2.3% -2.27
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 195 38% 40.4% -.97
Somewhat greater now 217 42.3% 82.7% .33
Much greater now 89 17.3% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less now 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 2.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 38.8%
184
26.3%
10
37.9%
194
Somewhat greater now 42.2%
200
44.7%
17
42.4%
217
Much greater now 16.5%
78
28.9%
11
17.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
38.1%
187
75.0%
6
38.1%
195
Somewhat greater now 12.5%
1
60.0%
3
42.8%
210
25.0%
2
42.2%
216
Much greater now 87.5%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
82
0.0%
0
17.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 31.3%
5
40.1%
164
19.7%
12
50.0%
4
25.0%
1
37.3%
186
Somewhat greater now 31.3%
5
41.1%
168
57.4%
35
12.5%
1
50.0%
2
42.4%
211
Much greater now 37.5%
6
16.1%
66
23.0%
14
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
17.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 2.5%
1
2.3%
3
1.7%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 25.0%
10
30.2%
39
36.0%
62
48.0%
72
42.9%
3
37.3%
186
Somewhat greater now 40.0%
16
46.5%
60
46.5%
80
35.3%
53
28.6%
2
42.4%
211
Much greater now 32.5%
13
20.9%
27
15.7%
27
13.3%
20
28.6%
2
17.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.2%
10
2.2%
11
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 27.3%
3
33.3%
10
38.2%
171
37.6%
184
Somewhat greater now 36.4%
4
36.7%
11
43.1%
193
42.5%
208
Much greater now 36.4%
4
26.7%
8
16.3%
73
17.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share