Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


POLUISSU

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The degree to which I apply my faith to political or social issues.
  1) Much less now
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less now 4 .8% .8% -3.27
Somewhat less now 26 5.1% 5.9% -1.87
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 313 61.3% 67.1% -.46
Somewhat greater now 133 26% 93.2% .94
Much greater now 35 6.8% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less now 0.6%
3
2.6%
1
0.8%
4
Somewhat less now 5.3%
25
2.6%
1
5.1%
26
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 62.7%
296
42.1%
16
61.2%
312
Somewhat greater now 25.0%
118
39.5%
15
26.1%
133
Much greater now 6.4%
30
13.2%
5
6.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
38

510


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
4.9%
24
0.0%
0
5.1%
26
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
62.7%
307
50.0%
4
61.4%
313
Somewhat greater now 42.9%
3
20.0%
1
25.3%
124
50.0%
4
25.9%
132
Much greater now 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
31
0.0%
0
6.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Much less now 12.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
4.7%
19
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 31.3%
5
63.4%
258
45.9%
28
75.0%
6
75.0%
3
60.5%
300
Somewhat greater now 37.5%
6
26.3%
107
29.5%
18
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
26.6%
132
Much greater now 18.8%
3
5.2%
21
14.8%
9
12.5%
1
25.0%
1
7.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Much less now 5.0%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Somewhat less now 7.5%
3
3.9%
5
4.1%
7
6.0%
9
14.3%
1
5.0%
25
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 52.5%
21
51.6%
66
63.2%
108
67.3%
101
57.1%
4
60.5%
300
Somewhat greater now 20.0%
8
34.4%
44
26.3%
45
23.3%
35
0.0%
0
26.6%
132
Much greater now 15.0%
6
9.4%
12
6.4%
11
2.7%
4
28.6%
2
7.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
171
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
20.0%
6
4.3%
19
5.1%
25
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 81.8%
9
40.0%
12
61.4%
274
60.6%
295
Somewhat greater now 9.1%
1
26.7%
8
26.9%
120
26.5%
129
Much greater now 9.1%
1
10.0%
3
6.7%
30
7.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
446

487

Bookmark and Share