Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TIMESPNT

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The amount of time I spend reading and studying the Bible.
  1) Much less now
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less now 1 .2% .2% -3.43
Somewhat less now 19 3.7% 3.9% -2.07
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 253 49.2% 53.1% -.72
Somewhat greater now 187 36.4% 89.5% .63
Much greater now 54 10.5% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less now 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 3.2%
15
7.9%
3
3.5%
18
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 49.7%
236
44.7%
17
49.3%
253
Somewhat greater now 36.2%
172
39.5%
15
36.5%
187
Much greater now 10.7%
51
7.9%
3
10.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
38

513


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.7%
19
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
246
62.5%
5
49.1%
252
Somewhat greater now 75.0%
6
20.0%
1
36.2%
178
25.0%
2
36.5%
187
Much greater now 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
10.4%
51
12.5%
1
10.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 18.8%
3
3.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.8%
19
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 31.3%
5
50.4%
206
47.5%
29
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
49.3%
246
Somewhat greater now 25.0%
4
35.2%
144
41.0%
25
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
35.9%
179
Much greater now 25.0%
4
10.5%
43
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 10.0%
4
3.9%
5
3.5%
6
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 37.5%
15
45.7%
59
50.9%
88
54.0%
81
42.9%
3
49.3%
246
Somewhat greater now 35.0%
14
34.9%
45
37.0%
64
35.3%
53
42.9%
3
35.9%
179
Much greater now 17.5%
7
15.5%
20
8.7%
15
7.3%
11
14.3%
1
10.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

499


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
3.3%
15
3.7%
18
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 36.4%
4
43.3%
13
50.3%
226
49.6%
243
Somewhat greater now 45.5%
5
16.7%
5
37.0%
166
35.9%
176
Much greater now 18.2%
2
30.0%
9
9.1%
41
10.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
449

490

Bookmark and Share