Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TMEWRSHP

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The time I spend worshiping and praying with others.
  1) Much less now
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less now 1 .2% .2% -3.52
Somewhat less now 8 1.6% 1.8% -2.09
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 309 60.2% 62% -.66
Somewhat greater now 145 28.3% 90.3% .78
Much greater now 50 9.7% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less now 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 61.4%
291
47.4%
18
60.4%
309
Somewhat greater now 28.3%
134
28.9%
11
28.3%
145
Much greater now 8.6%
41
23.7%
9
9.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
61.7%
303
50.0%
4
60.2%
308
Somewhat greater now 37.5%
3
40.0%
2
27.9%
137
37.5%
3
28.3%
145
Much greater now 62.5%
5
20.0%
1
8.8%
43
12.5%
1
9.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 31.3%
5
61.5%
251
54.1%
33
75.0%
6
80.0%
4
60.0%
299
Somewhat greater now 37.5%
6
27.5%
112
32.8%
20
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
28.3%
141
Much greater now 31.3%
5
8.8%
36
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 37.5%
15
57.4%
74
64.0%
110
65.3%
98
28.6%
2
60.0%
299
Somewhat greater now 37.5%
15
30.2%
39
26.2%
45
25.3%
38
57.1%
4
28.3%
141
Much greater now 22.5%
9
12.4%
16
8.1%
14
6.0%
9
14.3%
1
9.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
1.3%
6
1.4%
7
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 45.5%
5
63.3%
19
60.7%
272
60.5%
296
Somewhat greater now 36.4%
4
10.0%
3
29.2%
131
28.2%
138
Much greater now 18.2%
2
23.3%
7
8.5%
38
9.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share