Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LOVE2OTH

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The degree to which I show love to people I meet.
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat less now 4 .8% .8% -2.39
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 258 50.4% 51.2% -.86
Somewhat greater now 208 40.6% 91.8% .67
Much greater now 42 8.2% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.6%
3
2.6%
1
0.8%
4
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 50.5%
239
50.0%
19
50.5%
258
Somewhat greater now 40.8%
193
36.8%
14
40.5%
207
Much greater now 8.0%
38
10.5%
4
8.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 12.5%
1
40.0%
2
51.0%
250
50.0%
4
50.3%
257
Somewhat greater now 25.0%
2
40.0%
2
40.8%
200
50.0%
4
40.7%
208
Much greater now 62.5%
5
20.0%
1
7.3%
36
0.0%
0
8.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 50.0%
8
51.2%
209
48.3%
29
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
50.3%
250
Somewhat greater now 31.3%
5
39.5%
161
43.3%
26
62.5%
5
80.0%
4
40.4%
201
Much greater now 18.8%
3
8.3%
34
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 47.5%
19
49.2%
63
48.8%
84
52.7%
79
71.4%
5
50.3%
250
Somewhat greater now 37.5%
15
42.2%
54
40.7%
70
40.7%
61
14.3%
1
40.4%
201
Much greater now 15.0%
6
8.6%
11
9.3%
16
5.3%
8
14.3%
1
8.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 18.2%
2
43.3%
13
51.7%
231
50.4%
246
Somewhat greater now 63.6%
7
36.7%
11
40.5%
181
40.8%
199
Much greater now 18.2%
2
16.7%
5
7.2%
32
8.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

488

Bookmark and Share