Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PERSRSP

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The sense of personal responsibility I feel for reducing pain and suffering in the world.
  1) Much less now
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less now 3 .6% .6% -3.27
Somewhat less now 36 7% 7.6% -1.84
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 311 60.7% 68.4% -.41
Somewhat greater now 134 26.2% 94.5% 1.01
Much greater now 28 5.5% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less now 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat less now 6.6%
31
13.2%
5
7.0%
36
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 62.4%
295
42.1%
16
60.9%
311
Somewhat greater now 25.8%
122
28.9%
11
26.0%
133
Much greater now 4.7%
22
15.8%
6
5.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
36
0.0%
0
7.0%
36
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
62.2%
305
62.5%
5
60.9%
311
Somewhat greater now 50.0%
4
60.0%
3
25.1%
123
37.5%
3
26.0%
133
Much greater now 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
5.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Somewhat less now 12.5%
2
5.9%
24
10.0%
6
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
7.0%
35
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 31.3%
5
61.5%
251
60.0%
36
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
60.0%
298
Somewhat greater now 43.8%
7
26.5%
108
23.3%
14
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
26.8%
133
Much greater now 12.5%
2
5.6%
23
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Much less now 2.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.6%
3
Somewhat less now 5.0%
2
7.8%
10
5.8%
10
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
7.0%
35
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 55.0%
22
53.5%
69
65.5%
112
60.7%
91
57.1%
4
60.0%
298
Somewhat greater now 30.0%
12
31.0%
40
21.6%
37
28.7%
43
14.3%
1
26.8%
133
Much greater now 7.5%
3
7.0%
9
7.0%
12
2.0%
3
14.3%
1
5.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
7.2%
32
7.0%
34
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 45.5%
5
66.7%
20
60.2%
269
60.2%
294
Somewhat greater now 36.4%
4
16.7%
5
27.1%
121
26.6%
130
Much greater now 18.2%
2
10.0%
3
4.9%
22
5.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

488

Bookmark and Share