Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HEGUIDES

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The degree to which I feel that God is guiding me.
  1) Much less now
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less now 1 .2% .2% -3.37
Somewhat less now 12 2.3% 2.5% -2.07
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 254 49.6% 52.1% -.78
Somewhat greater now 169 33% 85.2% .52
Much greater now 76 14.8% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less now 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 2.3%
11
2.6%
1
2.3%
12
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 49.3%
233
55.3%
21
49.7%
254
Somewhat greater now 34.0%
161
18.4%
7
32.9%
168
Much greater now 14.2%
67
23.7%
9
14.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
50.1%
246
62.5%
5
49.5%
253
Somewhat greater now 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
33.2%
163
37.5%
3
33.1%
169
Much greater now 71.4%
5
40.0%
2
14.1%
69
0.0%
0
14.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 12.5%
2
2.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 37.5%
6
49.6%
202
49.2%
30
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
49.1%
244
Somewhat greater now 12.5%
2
34.6%
141
23.0%
14
50.0%
4
60.0%
3
33.0%
164
Much greater now 37.5%
6
13.0%
53
27.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 5.0%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 45.0%
18
48.1%
62
48.8%
84
51.7%
77
42.9%
3
49.1%
244
Somewhat greater now 15.0%
6
31.0%
40
37.2%
64
34.9%
52
28.6%
2
33.0%
164
Much greater now 35.0%
14
19.4%
25
12.8%
22
8.7%
13
28.6%
2
15.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.2%
10
2.3%
11
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 36.4%
4
40.0%
12
50.6%
226
49.6%
242
Somewhat greater now 18.2%
2
40.0%
12
33.1%
148
33.2%
162
Much greater now 45.5%
5
16.7%
5
13.9%
62
14.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

488

Bookmark and Share