Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WORLDPOV

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The degree to which I care about hunger and poverty in the world.
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat less now 17 3.3% 3.3% -2.15
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 297 58.1% 61.4% -.63
Somewhat greater now 166 32.5% 93.9% .89
Much greater now 31 6.1% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat less now 3.0%
14
7.9%
3
3.3%
17
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 58.7%
277
52.6%
20
58.2%
297
Somewhat greater now 32.6%
154
28.9%
11
32.4%
165
Much greater now 5.7%
27
10.5%
4
6.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
38

510


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
17
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
59.2%
290
75.0%
6
58.2%
297
Somewhat greater now 28.6%
2
60.0%
3
32.2%
158
25.0%
2
32.4%
165
Much greater now 57.1%
4
20.0%
1
5.3%
26
0.0%
0
6.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 6.3%
1
2.5%
10
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 43.8%
7
58.3%
238
62.7%
37
25.0%
2
60.0%
3
57.9%
287
Somewhat greater now 37.5%
6
33.8%
138
18.6%
11
62.5%
5
40.0%
2
32.7%
162
Much greater now 12.5%
2
5.4%
22
8.5%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
59
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Somewhat less now 2.5%
1
2.3%
3
3.5%
6
4.0%
6
14.3%
1
3.4%
17
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 47.5%
19
55.0%
71
59.6%
102
61.1%
91
57.1%
4
57.9%
287
Somewhat greater now 47.5%
19
33.3%
43
29.8%
51
32.2%
48
14.3%
1
32.7%
162
Much greater now 2.5%
1
9.3%
12
7.0%
12
2.7%
4
14.3%
1
6.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
171
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
3.3%
16
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 54.5%
6
53.3%
16
58.5%
261
58.1%
283
Somewhat greater now 27.3%
3
33.3%
10
33.0%
147
32.9%
160
Much greater now 18.2%
2
13.3%
4
4.9%
22
5.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
446

487

Bookmark and Share