Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPSTRN

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Giving members the strength and courage to face the stress of everyday life.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 2 .4% .4% -3.45
Small emphasis 27 5.2% 5.6% -2.17
Some emphasis 168 32.6% 38.2% -.89
Strong emphasis 251 48.6% 86.8% .4
Very strong emphasis 68 13.2% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Small emphasis 4.8%
23
10.5%
4
5.2%
27
Some emphasis 32.9%
157
26.3%
10
32.4%
167
Strong emphasis 49.5%
236
39.5%
15
48.7%
251
Very strong emphasis 12.4%
59
23.7%
9
13.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Small emphasis 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
5.1%
25
0.0%
0
5.3%
27
Some emphasis 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
32.9%
162
25.0%
2
32.6%
167
Strong emphasis 12.5%
1
20.0%
1
49.6%
244
50.0%
4
48.7%
250
Very strong emphasis 50.0%
4
40.0%
2
12.0%
59
25.0%
2
13.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Small emphasis 6.3%
1
5.4%
22
3.3%
2
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
5.4%
27
Some emphasis 18.8%
3
32.8%
134
32.8%
20
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
32.4%
162
Strong emphasis 56.3%
9
48.7%
199
47.5%
29
33.3%
3
40.0%
2
48.4%
242
Very strong emphasis 18.8%
3
12.7%
52
16.4%
10
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Small emphasis 12.2%
5
3.1%
4
6.4%
11
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
27
Some emphasis 29.3%
12
36.4%
47
32.4%
56
30.7%
46
14.3%
1
32.4%
162
Strong emphasis 48.8%
20
45.7%
59
48.0%
83
50.7%
76
57.1%
4
48.4%
242
Very strong emphasis 9.8%
4
14.0%
18
13.3%
23
13.3%
20
28.6%
2
13.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
Small emphasis 9.1%
1
9.7%
3
4.9%
22
5.3%
26
Some emphasis 27.3%
3
25.8%
8
33.4%
150
32.8%
161
Strong emphasis 54.5%
6
48.4%
15
48.1%
216
48.3%
237
Very strong emphasis 9.1%
1
12.9%
4
13.4%
60
13.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share