Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AMTTIME

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The amount of time and money I give to help other people.
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat less now 12 2.3% 2.3% -2.53
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 185 36.2% 38.6% -1.02
Somewhat greater now 270 52.8% 91.4% .49
Much greater now 44 8.6% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat less now 2.1%
10
5.3%
2
2.4%
12
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 37.5%
177
21.1%
8
36.3%
185
Somewhat greater now 52.5%
248
55.3%
21
52.7%
269
Much greater now 7.8%
37
18.4%
7
8.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
38

510


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.1%
177
87.5%
7
36.1%
184
Somewhat greater now 57.1%
4
100.0%
5
53.1%
260
12.5%
1
52.9%
270
Much greater now 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
42
0.0%
0
8.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 6.3%
1
2.2%
9
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 25.0%
4
36.1%
147
45.0%
27
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
36.3%
180
Somewhat greater now 56.3%
9
53.3%
217
41.7%
25
87.5%
7
40.0%
2
52.4%
260
Much greater now 12.5%
2
8.4%
34
10.0%
6
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
8.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Somewhat less now 2.5%
1
3.1%
4
2.4%
4
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 25.0%
10
35.4%
46
40.6%
69
36.2%
54
14.3%
1
36.3%
180
Somewhat greater now 65.0%
26
49.2%
64
51.8%
88
53.7%
80
28.6%
2
52.4%
260
Much greater now 7.5%
3
12.3%
16
5.3%
9
8.1%
12
57.1%
4
8.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
170
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.5%
11
2.5%
12
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 36.4%
4
23.3%
7
37.4%
167
36.6%
178
Somewhat greater now 45.5%
5
60.0%
18
51.8%
231
52.2%
254
Much greater now 18.2%
2
13.3%
4
8.3%
37
8.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
446

487

Bookmark and Share