Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODACTIV

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The degree to which I am convinced that God is active in the world.
  1) Much less now
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less now 1 .2% .2% -3.46
Somewhat less now 3 .6% .8% -2.12
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 276 53.8% 54.6% -.79
Somewhat greater now 157 30.6% 85.2% .54
Much greater now 76 14.8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less now 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 53.6%
254
57.9%
22
53.9%
276
Somewhat greater now 31.0%
147
23.7%
9
30.5%
156
Much greater now 14.6%
69
18.4%
7
14.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
54.5%
268
75.0%
6
53.7%
275
Somewhat greater now 42.9%
3
40.0%
2
30.5%
150
25.0%
2
30.7%
157
Much greater now 57.1%
4
40.0%
2
14.2%
70
0.0%
0
14.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 50.0%
8
54.3%
222
48.3%
29
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
53.2%
265
Somewhat greater now 18.8%
3
30.8%
126
30.0%
18
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
30.7%
153
Much greater now 31.3%
5
13.9%
57
21.7%
13
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 52.5%
21
43.8%
57
57.3%
98
55.3%
83
85.7%
6
53.2%
265
Somewhat greater now 20.0%
8
33.8%
44
31.0%
53
32.0%
48
0.0%
0
30.7%
153
Much greater now 27.5%
11
21.5%
28
11.7%
20
10.7%
16
14.3%
1
15.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
130
100.0%
171
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 45.5%
5
36.7%
11
54.7%
245
53.4%
261
Somewhat greater now 18.2%
2
40.0%
12
30.8%
138
31.1%
152
Much greater now 36.4%
4
20.0%
6
13.8%
62
14.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share