Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LETGODIN

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The degree to which I let God into my life.
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat less now 7 1.4% 1.4% -2.31
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 230 44.9% 46.3% -.91
Somewhat greater now 209 40.8% 87.1% .49
Much greater now 66 12.9% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat less now 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 44.6%
211
47.4%
18
44.8%
229
Somewhat greater now 41.2%
195
36.8%
14
40.9%
209
Much greater now 12.7%
60
15.8%
6
12.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
38

511


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 28.6%
2
60.0%
3
44.8%
220
62.5%
5
45.0%
230
Somewhat greater now 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.5%
204
37.5%
3
40.7%
208
Much greater now 57.1%
4
40.0%
2
12.2%
60
0.0%
0
12.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
491
100.0%
8

511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 6.3%
1
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 37.5%
6
44.7%
182
39.3%
24
62.5%
5
40.0%
2
44.1%
219
Somewhat greater now 37.5%
6
41.5%
169
39.3%
24
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
41.2%
205
Much greater now 18.8%
3
12.3%
50
21.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 42.5%
17
41.9%
54
43.6%
75
47.0%
70
42.9%
3
44.1%
219
Somewhat greater now 32.5%
13
39.5%
51
44.2%
76
42.3%
63
28.6%
2
41.2%
205
Much greater now 25.0%
10
17.8%
23
9.9%
17
9.4%
14
28.6%
2
13.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

497


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Somewhat less now 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.2%
6
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 27.3%
3
36.7%
11
45.4%
203
44.5%
217
Somewhat greater now 18.2%
2
36.7%
11
42.5%
190
41.6%
203
Much greater now 45.5%
5
26.7%
8
11.0%
49
12.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
447

488

Bookmark and Share