Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPIRLIFE

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The importance of my spiritual life.
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat less now 6 1.2% 1.2% -2.36
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 190 37% 38.2% -1.06
Somewhat greater now 210 40.9% 79.1% .24
Much greater now 107 20.9% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat less now 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 36.5%
173
42.1%
16
36.9%
189
Somewhat greater now 41.4%
196
36.8%
14
41.0%
210
Much greater now 20.9%
99
21.1%
8
20.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
38

512


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
37.8%
186
25.0%
2
37.1%
190
Somewhat greater now 14.3%
1
20.0%
1
40.9%
201
75.0%
6
40.8%
209
Much greater now 85.7%
6
40.0%
2
20.1%
99
0.0%
0
20.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 31.3%
5
37.7%
154
27.9%
17
37.5%
3
60.0%
3
36.5%
182
Somewhat greater now 37.5%
6
40.2%
164
47.5%
29
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
41.0%
204
Much greater now 31.3%
5
20.6%
84
24.6%
15
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
21.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
408
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

498


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Somewhat less now 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 32.5%
13
38.0%
49
36.6%
63
36.7%
55
28.6%
2
36.5%
182
Somewhat greater now 35.0%
14
38.8%
50
40.1%
69
45.3%
68
42.9%
3
41.0%
204
Much greater now 30.0%
12
23.3%
30
22.7%
39
15.3%
23
28.6%
2
21.3%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
129
100.0%
172
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

498


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Somewhat less now 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.0%
5
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 36.4%
4
23.3%
7
37.5%
168
36.6%
179
Somewhat greater now 27.3%
3
30.0%
9
42.6%
191
41.5%
203
Much greater now 36.4%
4
40.0%
12
19.2%
86
20.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
448

489

Bookmark and Share