Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AMTSTRES

To how much of a degree have you changed in the last 2 to 3 years - The amount of stress and anxiety in my life.
  1) Much less now
  2) Somewhat less now
  3) About the same as 2 or 3 years ago
  4) Somewhat greater now
  5) Much greater now

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less now 30 5.9% 5.9% -2.05
Somewhat less now 124 24.3% 30.1% -1.05
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 171 33.5% 63.6% -.06
Somewhat greater now 156 30.5% 94.1% .93
Much greater now 30 5.9% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less now 5.9%
28
5.3%
2
5.9%
30
Somewhat less now 25.2%
119
13.2%
5
24.3%
124
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 33.1%
156
36.8%
14
33.3%
170
Somewhat greater now 29.9%
141
39.5%
15
30.6%
156
Much greater now 5.9%
28
5.3%
2
5.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
38

510


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Much less now 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
5.5%
27
0.0%
0
5.9%
30
Somewhat less now 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
24.3%
119
25.0%
2
24.3%
124
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 14.3%
1
40.0%
2
33.9%
166
25.0%
2
33.5%
171
Somewhat greater now 28.6%
2
20.0%
1
30.2%
148
50.0%
4
30.4%
155
Much greater now 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
30
0.0%
0
5.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
490
100.0%
8

510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
5.7%
23
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.0%
30
Somewhat less now 31.3%
5
22.1%
90
30.0%
18
62.5%
5
20.0%
1
24.0%
119
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 12.5%
2
35.6%
145
23.3%
14
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
33.1%
164
Somewhat greater now 43.8%
7
30.2%
123
33.3%
20
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
30.8%
153
Much greater now 12.5%
2
6.4%
26
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
407
100.0%
60
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

496


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Much less now 12.5%
5
3.9%
5
6.4%
11
4.7%
7
28.6%
2
6.0%
30
Somewhat less now 20.0%
8
25.0%
32
22.7%
39
25.5%
38
28.6%
2
24.0%
119
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 25.0%
10
32.0%
41
30.8%
53
38.9%
58
28.6%
2
33.1%
164
Somewhat greater now 35.0%
14
34.4%
44
32.6%
56
25.5%
38
14.3%
1
30.8%
153
Much greater now 7.5%
3
4.7%
6
7.6%
13
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
128
100.0%
172
100.0%
149
100.0%
7

496


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Much less now 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
5.8%
26
6.0%
29
Somewhat less now 9.1%
1
30.0%
9
24.2%
108
24.2%
118
About the same as 2 or 3 years ago 54.5%
6
10.0%
3
33.6%
150
32.6%
159
Somewhat greater now 36.4%
4
40.0%
12
30.5%
136
31.2%
152
Much greater now 0.0%
0
10.0%
3
5.8%
26
6.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
446

487

Bookmark and Share