Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHNGCHR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: How much do you agree with the following statement - If I had to change churches, I would feel a great sense of loss.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2 6.9% 6.9% -2.35
Disagree 3 10.3% 17.2% -1.54
Not sure 2 6.9% 24.1% -.73
Agree 11 37.9% 62.1% .08
Strongly agree 11 37.9% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
Disagree 12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
Not sure 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Agree 33.3%
8
75.0%
3
39.3%
11
Strongly agree 41.7%
10
25.0%
1
39.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
4

28


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.00%
0
6.9%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.00%
0
10.3%
3
Not sure 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
3.7%
1
0.00%
0
6.9%
2
Agree 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
0.00%
0
37.9%
11
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.7%
11
0.00%
0
37.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
27
100.0%
0

29


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.00%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
2
Disagree 0.00%
0
8.3%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
3
Not sure 0.00%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
2
Agree 0.00%
0
37.5%
9
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.9%
11
Strongly agree 0.00%
0
37.5%
9
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

29


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Not sure 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
Agree 20.0%
1
50.0%
3
28.6%
2
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
37.9%
11
Strongly agree 40.0%
2
50.0%
3
42.9%
3
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

29


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.3%
1
7.1%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
10.7%
3
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
7.1%
2
Agree 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
34.8%
8
39.3%
11
Strongly agree 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
39.1%
9
35.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
23

28

Bookmark and Share