Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOMEINCH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: How much do you agree with the following statement - I feel at home in this church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1 3.4% 3.4% -3.57
Not sure 3 10.3% 13.8% -1.44
Agree 9 31% 44.8% -.37
Strongly agree 16 55.2% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Not sure 4.2%
1
25.0%
1
7.1%
2
Agree 33.3%
8
25.0%
1
32.1%
9
Strongly agree 58.3%
14
50.0%
2
57.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
4

28


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.00%
0
3.4%
1
Not sure 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.4%
2
0.00%
0
10.3%
3
Agree 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
0.00%
0
31.0%
9
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.3%
16
0.00%
0
55.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
27
100.0%
0

29


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.00%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
1
Not sure 0.00%
0
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
3
Agree 0.00%
0
25.0%
6
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.0%
9
Strongly agree 0.00%
0
58.3%
14
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
55.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

29


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
Not sure 20.0%
1
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
Agree 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
37.5%
3
33.3%
3
100.0%
1
31.0%
9
Strongly agree 80.0%
4
50.0%
3
37.5%
3
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
55.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

29


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.6%
1
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
10.7%
3
Agree 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
31.8%
7
32.1%
9
Strongly agree 100.0%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
11
53.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
22

28

Bookmark and Share