Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LDRPROBS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: How much do you agree with the following statement - I would change churches if my church developed major leadership or financial problems.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 10 35.7% 35.7% -.99
Disagree 10 35.7% 71.4% -.07
Not sure 5 17.9% 89.3% .86
Agree 2 7.1% 96.4% 1.78
Strongly agree 1 3.6% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 43.5%
10
0.0%
0
37.0%
10
Disagree 30.4%
7
75.0%
3
37.0%
10
Not sure 13.0%
3
25.0%
1
14.8%
4
Agree 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
Strongly agree 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
4

27


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
0.00%
0
35.7%
10
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
35.7%
10
Not sure 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
15.4%
4
0.00%
0
17.9%
5
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

28


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.00%
0
39.1%
9
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.7%
10
Disagree 0.00%
0
34.8%
8
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
35.7%
10
Not sure 0.00%
0
17.4%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
5
Agree 0.00%
0
4.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
Strongly agree 0.00%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

28


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.0%
2
16.7%
1
28.6%
2
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
35.7%
10
Disagree 40.0%
2
33.3%
2
28.6%
2
33.3%
3
100.0%
1
35.7%
10
Not sure 20.0%
1
33.3%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

28


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
27.3%
6
33.3%
9
Disagree 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.4%
8
37.0%
10
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
18.5%
5
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
7.4%
2
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
22

27

Bookmark and Share