Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIKEMYCH

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: How much do you agree with the following statement - The church I attend matters a great deal to me.
  1) Strongly disagree
  3) Not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1 3.6% 3.6% -3.9
Not sure 1 3.6% 7.1% -1.63
Agree 10 35.7% 42.9% -.49
Strongly agree 16 57.1% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Agree 30.4%
7
75.0%
3
37.0%
10
Strongly agree 65.2%
15
25.0%
1
59.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
4

27


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
Not sure 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
10
0.00%
0
35.7%
10
Strongly agree 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.7%
15
0.00%
0
57.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
0

28


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.00%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
Not sure 0.00%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
1
Agree 0.00%
0
30.4%
7
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.7%
10
Strongly agree 0.00%
0
60.9%
14
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
57.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

28


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Not sure 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
Agree 20.0%
1
50.0%
3
42.9%
3
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
35.7%
10
Strongly agree 60.0%
3
50.0%
3
42.9%
3
77.8%
7
0.0%
0
57.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

28


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.7%
1
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
3.7%
1
Agree 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.9%
9
37.0%
10
Strongly agree 50.0%
1
100.0%
3
50.0%
11
55.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
22

27

Bookmark and Share