Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HELPSME

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT ON THE PAID STAFF OF THEIR CONGREGATION: Which of these most helps you find meaning and purpose in life?
  2) My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditations
  3) My church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditations 7 25.9% 25.9% -1.66
My church 20 74.1% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditations 27.3%
6
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
My church 72.7%
16
100.0%
4
76.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
4

26


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditations 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.0%
6
0.00%
0
25.9%
7
My church 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
76.0%
19
0.00%
0
74.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
0

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditations 0.00%
0
26.1%
6
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.9%
7
My church 0.00%
0
73.9%
17
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
74.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

27


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditations 60.0%
3
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.9%
7
My church 40.0%
2
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
90.0%
9
0.0%
0
74.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

27


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
My own private religious experiences, such as prayer and meditations 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
28.6%
6
26.9%
7
My church 100.0%
2
66.7%
2
71.4%
15
73.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
21

26

Bookmark and Share