Effective Christian Education: A National Study of Protestant Congregations, 1991 - Pastors Component

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPRSRCS

How much emphasis do you think your church puts on the following - Encouraging members to commit time, talent, and resources to their church.
  1) No emphasis
  2) Small emphasis
  3) Some emphasis
  4) Strong emphasis
  5) Very strong emphasis

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No emphasis 1 .2% .2% -3.31
Small emphasis 31 6% 6.2% -2.06
Some emphasis 189 36.6% 42.8% -.81
Strong emphasis 223 43.2% 86% .44
Very strong emphasis 72 14% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No emphasis 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Small emphasis 5.9%
28
7.9%
3
6.0%
31
Some emphasis 37.1%
177
28.9%
11
36.5%
188
Strong emphasis 43.0%
205
47.4%
18
43.3%
223
Very strong emphasis 13.8%
66
15.8%
6
14.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
38

515


Race (I-RACE)

Black Latino/His White Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
28
37.5%
3
6.0%
31
Some emphasis 25.0%
2
20.0%
1
37.4%
184
25.0%
2
36.8%
189
Strong emphasis 25.0%
2
60.0%
3
43.7%
215
12.5%
1
43.1%
221
Very strong emphasis 50.0%
4
20.0%
1
13.0%
64
25.0%
2
13.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
492
100.0%
8

513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced Widowed Other TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Small emphasis 12.5%
2
5.1%
21
9.8%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.0%
30
Some emphasis 31.3%
5
37.9%
155
32.8%
20
22.2%
2
20.0%
1
36.6%
183
Strong emphasis 37.5%
6
41.3%
169
50.8%
31
66.7%
6
40.0%
2
42.8%
214
Very strong emphasis 18.8%
3
15.4%
63
6.6%
4
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
14.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
409
100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$16,000 $16001-25K $25001-38K $38001-75K >$75,000 TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Small emphasis 7.3%
3
5.4%
7
6.4%
11
5.3%
8
14.3%
1
6.0%
30
Some emphasis 36.6%
15
40.3%
52
32.9%
57
39.3%
59
0.0%
0
36.6%
183
Strong emphasis 46.3%
19
41.9%
54
42.8%
74
42.0%
63
57.1%
4
42.8%
214
Very strong emphasis 9.8%
4
12.4%
16
17.3%
30
13.3%
20
28.6%
2
14.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
173
100.0%
150
100.0%
7

500


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

< College College Grad degree TOTAL
No emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Small emphasis 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
6.2%
28
5.9%
29
Some emphasis 36.4%
4
32.3%
10
37.4%
168
37.1%
182
Strong emphasis 36.4%
4
48.4%
15
42.8%
192
43.0%
211
Very strong emphasis 27.3%
3
16.1%
5
13.4%
60
13.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
449

491

Bookmark and Share